Products > Speciality oils

Speciality oils

These are less common oils with more targeted uses in the food, oleochemical, pharmaceutical, nutraceutical and cosmetic industries... This list is not exhaustive. Please contact us for more information.
archive huiles bulles
  • Hemp
  • Virgin coconut oil
  • Monoi
  • Castor oil
  • Cameline
  • Ximenia
  • Jatropha
  • Prickly pear
  • Baobab
  • Tamanu
  • Moringa
  • Marula
Hemp

Hemp

Bio | Conventionnelle
p1050116
Oméga

Source of omega
3 and 6

Source de phytostérol

Rich in phytosterols

Vitamines minéraux

Rich in vitamins and minerals

Applications
Human food

Human food

Petfood

Petfood

Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Soap making

Soap making

Greenish hemp oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, D and E.
It is also a source of essential fatty acids as it is rich in omega 3 and 6 (i.e. essential for humans and not synthesised by the body and therefore must be provided by food).

Unlike cannabis, hemp has no narcotic properties.

Properties

  • Moisturising
  • Soften the skin
  • Helps to reduce skin disorders
  • Rich in omega 3 and 6
  • Rich in vitamins
  • Rich in minerals
  • Rich in phytosterols (antioxidants, anti-inflammatory, fights against cholesterol)

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from hemp fruit. It comes predominantly from France.

France

France

Virgin coconut oil

Virgin coconut oil

Organic | Conventional
p1020664
Parfum

Scented

Clear colour

Clear colour

Acide gras

Rich in lauric
acid

Applications
Human food

Human food

Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Soap making

Soap making

Solid at room temperature, virgin coconut is mainly used in cosmetics and human food production. It can also be used in soap making.

Its smell is highly characteristic and reminiscent of the flavours of the islands.

Properties

  • Cold extraction (depending on origin)
  • Emollient
  • Moisturising
  • Nourishing

 

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from the pulp of the coconut. This may come from Tahiti, from the Philippines, Sao Tome or the Ivory Coast

coprah

Tahiti, Polynésie française

São Tomé

Sao Tomé-et-Principe

Philippines

Philippines

Côte d'Ivoire

Côte d'Ivoire

Focus on our special chain

Supply chains

Monoï

Monoi

Designation of Origin
img 2848
Parfum

Scented with tiaré flower

Texturising effect

Texturising effect

Cosmetics

Cosmetic properties

Applications
Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Solid at room temperature, monoi is the highest quality product produced by the Tahitian coconut industry.

Scented with tiaré oil, monoi promises complete sensory relaxation.

Properties

  • Cold extraction (depending on origin)
  • Emollient
  • Moisturising
  • Nourishing

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from the pulp of the coconut. This may come from Tahiti, from the Philippines, Sao Tome or the Ivory Coast

coprah

Tahiti, Polynésie française

Focus on our special chain

Supply chains

3

Castor oil

Organic | Conventional
img 1192
Cosmetics

Cosmetic properties

Fortifiant croissance

Strengthening and growth properties

Acide gras

Rich in ricinoleic acid

Applications
Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Soap making

Soap making

Oleochimie

Oleochemicals

Pharmaceutical

Pharmaceutical

Industry

Technical

It is an oil with many properties. It is the only oil where ricinoleic acid is found. It has the ability to accelerate the growth of hair, eyelashes, beard and nails. It is therefore often found in formulations such as beard oil etc.

It is a thick, viscous oil used primarily for technical and cosmetic applications. It is not used for food applications.

Properties

  • Moisturising
  • Nourishing
  • Strengthening properties
  • Helps hair, beard, eyelashes and eyebrows to grow

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from the seeds of the castor plant.

Inde

Inde

oils

oils

Amérique du Sud

Amérique du Sud

Cameline

Cameline

Organic | Conventional
img 1061
Vitamines minéraux

Source of vitamins

Cosmetics

Cosmetic properties

Acide gras

Rich in omega 3 and 6

Applications
Human food

Human food

Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Cultivated for over 3000 years for its oil and cake, camelina is a plant that is experiencing a resurgence of interest for its richness in omega-3.

Its lipidic composition makes it an oil of choice for contributing to good cardiovascular and cerebral function, as well as to anti-inflammatory processes. It also helps to reduce cholesterol. Its use in cosmetics is appreciated because of its natural antioxidant content and its dry feel.

Properties

  • Antioxidant : vitamin E
  • Dry oil
  • Rich in omega 3

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from camelina seeds. The oil comes mainly from France and Spain.

France

France

Espagne

Espagne

Ximénia

Ximenia

Virgin | Deodorised
img 1370
Cosmetics

Cosmetic properties

Vitamines minéraux

Source of antioxidant

Acide gras

Rich in essential fatty acids

Applications
Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Pharmaceutical

Pharmaceutical

Ximenia is a shrub whose oval fruit contains an oil-rich seed. Extracted by cold pressing, this oil has nourishing, repairing and protective properties.

Ximenia is also known as sea lemon because its edible fruit is very acidic.

Properties

  • Rich in saturated fatty acids
  • Stable à l’oxydation
  • Nourishing
  • Repairing
  • Protective

 

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from the single seed contained in the Ximenia fruit. It comes from Betioky in Madagascar or South Africa.

Betioky

Betioky, Madagascar

Afrique du Sud

4GX6358Q+2G

Focus on our special chain

Supply chains

Jatropha

Jatropha

Virgin | Deodorised
img 1459
Resistant plant

Resistant plant

Cosmetics

Cosmetic properties

Oméga

Source of omega 6

Applications
Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Pharmaceutical

Pharmaceutical

Industry

Technical

Biofuel

Biofuel

Lubricant

Lubricant

Soap making

Soap making

Jatropha is a plant frequently called Jatropha. This plant has the ability to adapt to different weather conditions.

Extracted by cold pressing, Jatropha oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant’s fruit. It is a non-food oil due to the presence of curcin, a toxalbumin. However, it has the advantage of being a very stable oil with low acidity.

Properties

  • Purgative
  • Hair conditioner
  • Anti-lice

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from the seeds of the Jatropha plant. It comes from Anakao in Madagascar (Mahafalensis) or from West Africa (curcas)

oils

oils

Afrique de l'Ouest

Afrique de l'Ouest

Focus on our special chain

Supply chains

Prickly pear

Prickly pear

Organic | Conventional
img 1158
Vitamines minéraux

Source of vitamins and sterols

Cosmetics

Cosmetic properties

Oméga

Rich in omega 6 and 9

Applications
Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Pharmaceutical

Pharmaceutical

Human food

Human food

Extracted by cold pressing, the prickly pear is a fruit from a tree in the cactus family.

Due to its properties and rarity (low yields and difficulty extracting the oil), the prickly pear is considered an exceptional product for the cosmetic and pharmaceutical sectors

Properties

  • Source of vitamin E and sterols: antioxidant
  • Soften the skin
  • Tones the skin

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from prickly pear pips. It comes from Tsihombé in Madagascar.

Tsihombé

Tsihombe, Madagascar

Focus on our special chain

Supply chains

Baobab

Baobab

Organic | Conventional
img 1379
Cosmetics

Cosmetic properties

Polyphénols

Source of polyphenols

Acide gras

Rich in essential fatty acids

Applications
Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Human food

Human food

Pharmaceutical

Pharmaceutical

Soap making

Soap making

Extracted by cold pressing, baobab oil is rich in essential fatty acids (i.e. essential to humans and not synthesised by the body and therefore must be provided by food).

It is a source of polyphenols known to be a natural antioxidant.

Properties

  • Antioxydant
  • Healing
  • Nourishing

Growing area

It comes from Benfandriana in Madagascar.

Benfandriana

Befandriana, Madagascar

Focus on our special chain

Supply chains

Tamanu

Tamanu

Organic | Conventional
img 1021
Healing

Healing oil

Cosmetics

Cosmetic properties

Characteristic odour

Characteristic odour

Applications
Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Pharmaceutical

Pharmaceutical

Extracted by cold pressing, Tamanu oil is obtained from the nuts of the Calophyllum inophyllum. These are dried for a long time in the sun and then pressed.

Because of its properties and its rarity (low yields and difficulty of harvesting), tamanu is considered to be an exceptional product in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical sectors.

Properties

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-sun
  • Analgesic
  • Healing
  • Cosmetics care

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from Callophyllum Inophyllum nuts. It comes from Manakara in Madagascar or from French Polynesia

Manakara

Manakara, Madagascar

coprah

Tahiti, Polynésie française

Focus on our special chain

Supply chains

Moringa

Moringa

Organic | Conventional
img 1144
Available in virgin and deodorised formats

Available in virgin and deodorised formats

Origine contrôlée

Controlled origin

Cosmetics

Cosmetic properties

Applications
Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Human food

Human food

Pharmaceutical

Pharmaceutical

Soap making

Soap making

Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of the dry pods of the Moringa Oleifera, otherwise known as the Miracle Tree or Eternal Tree.

Known in Madagascar as "anambo", all parts of the plant are used, including in cooking, in phytotherapy and cosmetics.

Due to its exceptional properties, Moringa oil is prized for skin and hair care, in particular because of its behenic acid content, which helps to coat and enhance the hair fibre.

Properties

  • Emollient
  • Moisturising
  • Anti-ageing
  • Nourishing Fortifying/ Taming (hair)
  • First cold pressing

 

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from Moringa pods. It comes from Andranovory in Madagascar.

Andranovory

Andranovory, Madagascar

Focus on our special chain

Supply chains

Marula

Marula

Organic | Conventional
img 1148
Available in virgin and deodorised formats

Available in virgin and deodorised formats

Origine contrôlée

Controlled origin

Cosmetics

Cosmetic properties

Applications
Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Pharmaceutical

Pharmaceutical

Soap making

Soap making

Human food

Human food

Marula oil is extracted from the kernels of the fruit of a tree that grows wild in the dry, wooded regions of Africa: the Marula. Also known as the "elephant tree" is highly valued by elephants, but also by local people who consider it to be a multifunctional tree with many properties.

Its oil is rich in vitamins C and E, oleic acid and antioxidants. This gives it interesting cosmetic properties.

Properties

  • Humectant
  • Emollient
  • Moisturising
  • Hair conditioner
  • Nourishing
  • Anti-ageing
  • First cold pressing

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from the kernels of the marula fruit. It comes from Bekily in Madagascar.

Bekily, Madagascar

Bekily, Madagascar

Focus on our special chain

Supply chains

Want to know more ?
Let's talk together

A particular requirement, a question about oils? Don’t hesitate to ask our specialists.

Contact us