Products >Tropical oils

Tropical oils

Solid at room temperature, hard oils have a higher or lower melting point. With 60 years of experience, we have mastered all the facets of these products with their special characteristics. We own and operate processes that are capable of revealing the full potential of these oils.
archive huiles bulles
  • Copra
  • Palm
  • Palm Kernel
  • Shea Butter
Virgin coconut oil

Copra

Organic | Conventional | Virgin
coprah
Melting effect

Melting effect

Texturising effect

Texturising effect

Acide gras

Rich in lauric acid

Applications
Human food

Human food

Baby food

Baby food

alimentation animale

Animal feed

Petfood

Petfood

Oleochimie

Oleochemicals

Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Soap making

Soap making

Coconut oil or copra oil is used for a range of applications. It can be used in food: it is an oil resistant to high temperatures. It can also be used in other more specific applications such as cosmetics thanks to its nourishing, moisturising and emollient properties.

Properties

  • Short melting range
  • Tropical oil: texturising effect
  • Melting effect due to short melting range and low melting point
  • Foaming property
  • Rich in Lauric acids (C16)
  • Cosmetic properties
  • Heat resistant

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from the flesh of the coconut. It can come from the Pacific Islands - from Indonesia - from the Philippines - from Africa - Sri Lanka

îles du Pacifique

Tahiti, Polynésie française

Indonésie

Indonésie

Philippines

Philippines

Focus on our special chain

Supply chains
Find out more

Its short melting range and low melting point give it a melt-in-the-mouth feel. This unique property means that it can be used for ice cream making for example.

Copra oil is rich in short-or medium chain saturated fatty acids. Saturated fatty acids generally have a bad reputation from a health point of view. This is why a distinction must be made between long-chain saturated fatty acids and short- and medium-chain saturated fatty acids. The latter are rapidly absorbed and can act as regulators of water and sodium movement in the gut.

23

Palm

RSPO | Organic | Conventional
photo palme
sans titre (présentation (169)) 25

High melting point

Texturising effect

Texturising effect

Acide gras

Rich in palmitic acid (C16)

Applications
Human food

Human food

alimentation animale

Animal feed

Oleochimie

Oleochemicals

Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Soap making

Soap making

In France, palm oil is used mainly for human consumption. Its unique properties give a specific texture to biscuits, margarine, spreads and other products into which it is incorporated.

Properties

  • High melting point
  • Tropical oil : texturing effet
  • Rich in palmitic acid (C16)
  • Oilseed crop with the highest yield
  • Heat resistant

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from the flesh of the coconut. It can come from Indonesia - Malaysia - from South America and Africa - Papua New Guinea

Indonésie

Indonésie

Malaisie

Malaisie

Amérique du Sud

Amérique du Sud

Afrique

Afrique

Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée

Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée

Find out more

Palm oil is present in many products. It is a widely used ingredient due to its composition and properties. Indeed, palm oil has the advantage of being suitable for cooking at high temperatures.

It also has a high melting point making it an ideal ingredient for baked goods such as biscuits.

It is the oil with the highest yield. Other oils require more than double the surface area for equal oil production.

Palm cultivation has led and still leads to deforestation in some areas. This is why we are now offering a more sustainable palm oil which is RSPO certified.

23

Palm Kernel

RSPO | Organic | Conventional
p1020781
Melting effect

Melting effect

Solid at room temperature

Tropical oil : solid at room temperature

Similitude coprah

similarities to copra

Applications
Human food

Human food

alimentation animale

Animal feed

Oleochimie

Oleochemicals

Soap making

Soap making

Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Detergent

Detergent

Palm kernel oil is an oil with similar properties to copra oil. As a result, they have long been used as a substitute for each other.

Properties

  • Melting effect due to short melting range
  • Tropical oil: texturising effect

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from the seeds: the kernel of the palm fruit. It can come from Indonesia - Malaysia - from South America and Africa - Papua New Guinea

Indonésie

Indonésie

Malaisie

Malaisie

Afrique

Afrique

Amérique du Sud

Amérique du Sud

Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée

Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée

Find out more

Palm kernel oil has a rheology similar to that of copra oil. This makes it possible to substitute one for the other, depending on market opportunities.

It can also replace cocoa butter.

However, its cultivation is highly controversial for the same reasons as the palm oil on which it depends. This is why we are now offering a more sustainable palm kernel oil which is RSPO certified.

Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Organic | Conventional
p1020893
Cosmetics

Cosmetic properties

Texturising effect

Texturising effect

Acide gras

Source of unsaturated fatty acids

Applications
Human food

Human food

Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Often referred to as shea butter because of its particularity of being solid at room temperature, this oil widely used in cosmetics and human food.

It is one of the potential substitutes for palm oil.

Properties

  • Nourishing
  • Moisturising
  • Protective
  • Texturising effect
  • Omega 9
  • Antioxidant : vitamin E

Growing area

Our oil is extracted from the kernel of the nut. It can come from north of the equator, Benin, Burkina Faso, the Sahel, Sudan and Côte d'Ivoire

Bénin

Bénin

Burkina Faso

Burkina Faso

Sahel

Sahel

Soudan

Soudan

Côte d'Ivoire

Côte d'Ivoire

Find out more

Meaning "life" in African dialect, the shea tree, which grows in the savannah, is sacred in Africa. Butter from the nut kernels is used by women during pregnancy to prevent the appearance of stretch marks, and after childbirth to restore elasticity to the skin. Rich in unsaponifiable compounds, it is appreciated in cosmetics for its regenerating and repairing properties.

This crop is an important source of income for African women, who pass on their know-how to their daughters, thereby ensuring the continued existence of the sector and improving their quality of life.

Want to know more ?
Let's talk together

A particular requirement, a question about oils? Don’t hesitate to ask our specialists.

Contact us